Here are my best reads of 2016, not necessarily published in 2016.
Just Give Me a Reason by Rebecca Rogers Maher
A lovely story about a divorced dad and a single pregnant woman. Hot chemistry, realistic emotions, and two lost souls finding love.
Destiny’s Embrace by Beverly Jenkins
Where has Jenkins been all my life? I want more historical romances like this! Multicultural characters, authentic history, CA settings and great romance.
Wild Ones by Kristine Wyllys
This is a trainwreck type of romance between a bad girl bartender and a boxer hero. It sounds like a typical New Adult romance, but Wyllys’s writing stands out as superb.
Evelyn, After by Victoria Helen Stone
I can’t have a best of list without Dahl, writing her debut as Stone. I loved every second of this domestic suspense nailbiter.
The Right Kind of Trouble by Christina C. Jones
This author has such a strong voice. I read several of her books this year. I picked this one because I loved the characters, the dialogue, and the realistic look at college life.
Edge of Obsession by Megan Crane
Whoa, sexy! This pick is not for everyone, but I give it an A+ for worldbuilding, an intense hero, and hot stuff.
The Killing Game by Toni Anderson
Snow leopards, Russian villains and a sexy special forces hero. Yes please!
Wild Man’s Curse by Susannah Sandlin
I really enjoyed Sandlin’s strong, subtle RS novel featuring a game warden hero and a bayou beauty.
I hope you had a good reading year! Here’s to more great books in 2017.
xoxo
Jill